Rd2 Victoria - 25th June 2017

 

pic28

1. Cold winters day did not dampen the spirit of all attending round 2.

2. Excellent numbers of competitors attend round two for an exciting day of martial art competition being held at Darebin YMCA Melbourne

 About the NAS competition;

The National All Styles is one of the biggest and most professional martial art tournament circuit in Australia and the Southern hemisphere and has been running for nearly 30 years with tournament circuits in every capital city of Australia as well as a number of regional areas, with over 4000 competitors annually as well as the vast number of different martial art organisations competing in the NAS such as Kung Fu, Karate, Tae Kwon Do, Silat, Hapkido, Tai Chi to name just a few is a statement of the popularity and success of the NAS circuit. 

 

All competitors lined up for the official bow-in, Mr James Casey, President NAS welcomed all attending and wished everyone the best for the day, reminding everyone to be a good sport on and off the competition arena!

 

3. High lights of the days competition;

Demonstrations got off to a great start and the spectators were treated to some excellent performances from various styles. Junior synchronised team forms were taken out by Team Northern Goju Karate, 2nd place Team Gisbourne Mixed Martial Arts. The senior team division had Team Funakoshi in 1st place. Creative Weaponry Extreme 0-12yrs, was a trifecta win for Proactive Team Freestyle 1st place Aleisha Munafo: 2nd place Frank DeCata and 3rd place Joshua Munafo.  Creative Weaponry Extreme13-17yrs, Saw another trifecta win for Proactive Team Freestyle Jacob Nocera in 1st place Marco Mitidieri take 2nd place in 3rd place Kiara Gerada. Creative Weaponry Extreme Senior, saw Sopjia Heares take home 1st place

Traditional Weaponry 0-12yrs, taking out 1st place Connor Hall: Gisbourne Mixed Martial Arts, 2nd place Wade Smithells: Fudoshin Ryu. Traditional Weaponry 13-17yrs, taking out 1st place Martyn Allwood: Border Karate Ach-Sansho, 2nd place Samuel Newton: Winged Dragon M/A, 3rd place going to Garrin Williamson: Funakoshi Karate  Traditional Weaponry Senior, 1st place went to Simon Hall: Gisbourne Mixed Martial Arts   

pic1
pic10
pic11
pic12
pic13
pic14
pic15
pic16
pic17
pic18
pic19
pic2
pic20
pic21
pic22
pic23
pic24
pic25
pic26
pic27
pic28
pic29
pic3
pic30
pic31
pic32
pic33
pic34
pic35
pic36
pic37
pic38
pic39
pic4
pic40
pic41
pic42
pic43
pic44
pic45
pic47
pic49
pic5
pic50
pic51
pic52
pic53
pic54
pic55
pic56
pic57
pic58
pic59
pic6
pic60
pic61
pic62
pic63
pic64
pic65
pic66
pic67
pic68
pic69
pic7
pic70
pic71
pic72
pic73
pic75
pic76
pic79
pic8
pic80
pic81
pic82
pic83
pic84
pic85
pic9
01/80 
start stop bwd fwd

Junior divisions 11yrs & under are always assured to have large numbers of competitors with enthusiasm and attitude sent to test their Officials and this was the fact with the following divisions and although we are unable to mention them all we certainly congratulate them all for a good day of competition and sportsmanship they show to each other.  

Finals of the Pee Wee’s forms and point sparring saw all Instructors and parents from various martial art codes cheering and supporting all these children regardless of their style.  Finals of forms division saw some up and coming champions of the future even with all the nerves and jitters; 1st place going to Jack Lennon: Northern Goju Karate, 2nd place Zac Johnson: Gisborne Mixed M/A, 3rd place Amber Delia: Northern Goju Karate.  In the point sparring final young Dillion Panayi: Wing Chun K/F proved too strong on the day defeating Amber Delia: Northern Gojo Karate for 2nd place, 3rd place going to Christopher Munafo: Proactive Team Freestyle 

10 to 11 years finals (5thkyu to Black belt) saw Giuliano Novembre: Proactive Team Freestyle come up Jamie Bevlaqua: FX Fitness TKD right from the bell neither one would give an inch, during the match with seconds to go Giuliano put the pressure on out scoring his opponent to take 1st place, 2nd place going to Jamie in 3rd place Nicholas Bird: FX Fitness TKD 

16 to 17 years (5th Kyu to Blackbelt) was another division hotly contested for.  Forms 1st place going to Martyn Allwood: Border Karate, 2nd place Kendra Schmid: Shiryodo Karate, 3rd place Tobi Cole: Funakoshi Karate. Finals of the male point sparring division saw referees panel caution competitors in regards to lack of control and contact being made during these bouts, eventual winner taking out 1st place Martyn Allwood: Border Karate, 2nd place Antonio DeCata: Proactive Team Freestyle, 3rd place Toby Cole: Funakoshi 

Female black belt division; Tayla Ireland: Winged Dragon M/A came up against Jillian Cole: Funakoshi Karate, both girls showed good ring craft and scored with some good fast hand techniques .  Halfway through the match both girls could not be separated, however Tayla picked the right moment and scored in quick succession to gain the points from the judges to take out the match with 2nd place going to Jillian in 3rd place Jennifer Sievers: GKR 

Veteran’s divisions attracted a fine array of martial art talent, Kung Fu, Karate, freestyle and more.  It’s great to see these martial artists still set a high standard within themselves while competing in competition.  Forms competition was taken out by Simon Pedelty: Krishan Pantha Kung fu, 2nd place Jillian Cole: Funakoshi Karate, 3rd place Say Khor: GKR.  Female sparring division saw Jillian Cole take 1st place, 2nd place Maria Brown: Independent, 3rd place Jennifer Sievers: GKR. Men’s final saw Eduardo Novembre: Proactive Team Freestyle take 1st place, 2nd place Say Khor: GKR, 3rd place Gilbert Donaldson: Wing Chun K/F 

Male black belt divisions where among the highlights of the afternoon with some real standouts.  Male black belt forms Luke Simon Pedelty: Krishan Pantha Kung fu, gave a polished performance to win the votes from all judges and take 1st place a close 2nd Jean Vega: Sendai Karate, 3rd place going to Say Khor: GKR.  Male black belt point sparring final was a heated affair with competitors being cautioned for contact Jean Vega: Sendai Karate coming up against Graeme Fuller: Funakoshi Karate both fighters exchanged excellent combinations during the bout scoring points from the judges, as the match progressed Jean proved too sharp on the day scoring in the dying moments to take the match and 1st place, 2nd place Graeme, 3rd place Jonno Pittock: Tae Kyon Karate 

Acknowledgement to the following:

We wish to personally thank all attending martial art schools and parents for their support to the NAS competition.  To all NAS Officials: Referees/Judges, table Officials and staff we sincerely thank you for making this day a great success, First Aiders, Mr Darrin Ball and team many thanks  

We look forward to seeing everybody at round 3 in August 27th …it is going to be a big one! Go Victoria

On a final note…martial arts begin and ends with courtesy regardless of style, rank or creed…definition of a true champion is one who wins and losses with dignity & respect!  

Yours in martial arts

James Casey

 

4. Student/Competitor – Profile   pic85

 

Student Name: Abigail Louise Flenley   

STYLE/CLUB: Karate / Northern GoJu Karate   

How long have you trained? 4 years   

Location of club & nights you train?   

Level 1 – 108/95 Hazel Glen Drive, Doreen VIC 3754   

I train for 1.5 hours on Monday night and 1.5 hours on Saturdays 

Prior to reaching 5th KYU I trained for 1 hour on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.   

How did you find out about the NAS competition?   

Through me Sensei – Adrian Delia   

What do you like about the NAS competition?   

That it is fair and the NAS competition does challenge you by competing against other styles.   

What are your future goals?   

To become a Black Belt Sensei to teach students who want to become their best at Karate.   

 

Club/Organisation – Profile   pic84

 

INSTRUCTOR NAME:  Sensei Adrian Delia

STYLE:  Traditional Okinawan Goju Ryu

CLUB:  Northern Goju Karate

Location of club & nights you train?  We are located in the heart of the ‘Laurimar Town Centre’ on Level 1, 95 Hazel Glen Drive, Doreen, Victoria, Australia, with classes on Monday’s, Tuesday’s, Thursday’s and Saturday’s

How long have you trained?  I began my Journey in 1988 at the age of 10, so 28 years and counting…

How did you find out about the NAS competition?  

I was introduced to the NAS tournaments in 1992 (by my Sensei) and competed heavily from 1992 to 1997, testing my skills against other martial arts competitors, and after many years, I opened my own dojo, wanting the same experience/opportunities for my students.

What do you like about the NAS competition?  

The best part about the NAS is the friendly atmosphere, and the respect that I (and others) receive from both Jim Casey (NAS President) and Virginia Casey.  

Name some of your up-coming champions from your club and how they are placing in the NAS competition…..  

We have been successful for the past few years in NAS, and in the most recent NAS (Vic) event, we had 25 students take hope a whopping 31 trophies, plus the ‘Spirit Award’ awarded by Jim Casey himself.

‘Some’ of these up-coming champions include:

Abigail Flenley (3 x Gold)

Alexandra Flenley (2 x Gold)

Alarna Papaionnou (1 x Gold)

William Duff (2 x Gold)

Richard Duff (1 x Gold)

Shannon Eliott (1 x Gold, 1 x Bronze)

Mathew Coles (1 x Gold)

And more…

What are your future goals for your organisation?  

Our aim is always to help students progress effectively through their karate journey in an enjoyable atmosphere, whilst offering excellent knowledge in self defence strategies and techniques, and to motivate our students to aspire to greater accomplishments both in karate and in their everyday lives.

To find out more about Northern Goju Karate, visit:  

www.northerngojukarate.com.au  

www.facebook.com/northerngojukarate     

         pic64  

Victoria - National All Styles - Referees Board:

All our Officials, referees, judges and table officials are volunteers who donate their time unselfishly to our sport so our event may run smoothly.  We are fortunate to have some fine martial artists officiating who we include in this report; Mr Malcolm Ayles TD, Mr Wayne Newton Assistant TD with Mr Simon Pedelty, Mr Lucky Pandelidis, Mr Greg Parker, Miss Cynthia Weggelaar, Mr Peter Conroy, Mr Jean Vega, Mr Damien Wilson, Alex Fitzgerald, Mr Garry Bogg & Mr (Ian) Aussie Pape, National Trainer NAS just to name a few who donate their time and services to the NAS … we sincerely thank you all.   

Victoria NAS ARB could not run these events without the services of our table officials … mums, dads, sons/daughters & competitors who give their time freely to manage table official duties, big thank you to VIC Senior Table Official Mrs Sandra Schmid who has done an outstanding job with the assistance of Kendra and Celest Schmid, Mac Barrot, Jennifer Sievers, and to all others many thanks for your support 

Coaches, competitors & parents be a good sport!

The sport we love relies on volunteers, Officials, Table officials, Staff and helpers who give their time freely for no reward beyond our thanks.  Volunteers are worth their weight in gold.  They share their time and talents without any compensation, so it’s crucial to acknowledge their contribution and let them know they are valued. Thanking them can go a long way towards accomplishing this goal, so it’s worth taking the time to find just the right words to show appreciation … like THANK YOU!   

Become a NAS Official or Table Official

 

pic60

The NAS prides itself as among one of the most professional tournament circuits in the Southern hemisphere with over 4000 competitors competing throughout Australia each year. The NAS Australian Referees Board sets one of the highest standards of officiating & accreditation criteria within this country and abroad, adheres to strict guidelines regarding rules & regulations. The NAS code of conduct is to provide all participants with some simple rules concerning the standard of behavior within the NAS competition.

 

We invite you to become an NAS Official Instructors, black belts & veteran competitors are welcome to join the NAS referees board and gain State, National and International recognition as an NAS Official

  • The NAS conducts seminar/workshop prior to each event for all NAS Officials and new Instructors attending for the first time. These seminars will cover all rules, regulations and guidelines on NAS competition including code of conduct.
  • The State Technical Director and his team of senior referees/ lecturers will conduct these seminars going over rules and regulations relating to the NAS competition. Point Sparring, Continuous Sparring, Forms, Demonstrations/ Weaponry, ring craft, referees/ judges gestures and signals
  • The Chairman NAS/WASO & Executive committee - NAS Referees Board is responsible for overseeing all State/ National & International events, at all times maintaining the highest standard of officiating.
  • Join our team of highly qualified martial art instructors/ NAS Officials

Incentives joining NAS ARB:

a/ The NAS sets one of the highest standards of officiating in this country.

b/ Officials level of accreditation ranges from Level 1 through to Level 4 & National trainer

c/ Your school will gain first hand knowledge on rules & regulations of the NAS competition

d/ Official’s accreditation, certification and tie are free of charge

e/ Family members free spectator entry into NAS competition

f/ Free lunch provided for Officials/ Table officials only

g/ Your style/ club promoted in the Blitz magazine, Official of the month for recognition within the Australian Referees Board (ARB)

 

Note! State Director will choose a different Official each tournament

 

No joining fee - for membership or accreditations into the NAS-ARB

Call me regarding joining the NAS ARB and becoming an NAS Official/ Table official - Mr. James Casey 0402 695 717

 

NAS Officials Oath

We, the NAS Judges, will strive to always uphold the highest standard of integrity, honesty and independence in all matters connected to the NAS tournaments. Amongst other things we shall conscientiously study the NAS rules in order to fully understand and correctly interpret them in the most professional manner. At all times when officiating for the NAS, we will be independent, impartial, objective and fare; on and off the playing field.  

5.  

6. Download Tournament Results

Click here to download Tournament Results

7. Download Tournament Points

Click here to download Tournament Points