State Titles Victoria - 4th October 2014

pic1

Simply awesome!

Melbourne is gearing up for the 2014 NAS Nationals, being held on the 29th & 30th November at (MSAC) Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre.

 

 

2014 State Titles Victoria was one of the biggest held in years with around 240 competitors out to claim State champion status.

With over 40 different martial art styles attending, the days competition was set to have non stop action!  

8.30 am while competitors where checking in for the days competition, spectators where entertained by the veterans divisions. Veterans form division was taken out by Nick Spanu-GKR with a strong form/kata, 2nd place taken out by Shannon VandenBerg-Kyneton Shotokan, 3rd place Simon Pedelty-Krishan Pantha K/F. Finals female point sparring saw some very determined and gutsy bouts, taking out 1st place was Jillian Cole-Funakoshi Karate, 2nd place Jennifer Sievers-GKR, 3rd place Michelle Alfonsi-Winged Dragon M/A. Finals men’s veterans point sparring was an excellent bout with both men showing their experiences of many years of training also had the crowd going with some fiery encounters, eventual winner taking out 1st place Mick Gouldson-Loong Fu Pai, 2nd place Ivan Kucera-TI-GA Karate 3rd place Salvy Russo-Unsu Kai Karate

pic1
pic2
pic3
pic4
pic_10
pic_11
pic_12
pic_13
pic_14
pic_15
pic_16
pic_17
pic_18
pic_19
pic_20
pic_21
pic_22
pic_23
pic_24
pic_25
pic_26
pic_27
pic_28
pic_29
pic_30
pic_31
pic_32
pic_33
pic_34
pic_35
pic_36
pic_37
pic_38
pic_39
pic_40
pic_41
pic_42
pic_43
pic_44
pic_45
pic_46
pic_47
pic_48
pic_49
pic_50
pic_51
pic_52
pic_53
pic_54
pic_55
pic_56
pic_57
pic_58
pic_59
pic_6
pic_60
pic_61
pic_62
pic_63
pic_64
pic_65
pic_66
pic_67
pic_68
pic_69
pic_7
pic_70
pic_71
pic_72
pic_73
pic_74
pic_75
pic_8
pic_9
01/74 
start stop bwd fwd
 

After the official bow in, officials prepared themselves for a long day of non stop action, with five rings running all day Officials where kept on their toes especially by the tiny tot’s and the junior divisions. These guys and girls just don’t know when to stop, mums, dads and coaches where also pushed to the limits trying to control their emotions while their children where on the competition floor. Final 8 to 9 years 10th – 6th Kyu division point sparring Nicholas Villani-Unsu Kai Karate came up against Kiara Della-Rocca – TI-GA Karate, talk about non stop action for 1 ½ minutes both these competitors went point for point nearing the end of the bout Nicholas lunged forward scoring with a reverse punch to take the match, 2nd place going to Kiara, 3rd place Mustafa Glibanovic-Tantis Martial Arts Finals 10 to 11 years 5th Kyu – Black belt point sparring division, Ellie Munnery-Rolling Thunder Doreen came up against Kane Watson-Winged Dragon M/A, This was another exciting match with neither competitor backing down, Ellie put the pressure on finding her mark towards the end out the bout and pull away on points to take the match, 2nd place going to Kane, 3rd place to Nathan Panayi-WingChun Kung Fu  Demonstrations/ weaponry saw some fine performances from all participating schools, first up was synchronised Team forms; taking out 1st place in the juniors was team Kimekai Karate & seniors male & female division was taken out by Team Unsu Kai Karate…these teams will compete all other States at the Nationals to see who will be the champion state team. Junior traditional weaponry saw Rose Pearce-Kyneton Shotokan take out 1st place, 2nd place Martyn Allwood-Border Karate, 3rd place Ashleigh Laird- Border Karate. Seniors traditional weaponry division saw a polished katana demonstration from Darren Ball-Fudo Shin, which won the applause of spectators taking 1st place, 2nd place Declan Eipper-Wing Chun Kungfu, 3rd place Tamara Mottram-Ishin Ryu Echuca.

After lunch things really started heating up with senior divisions, male advance point sparring had a good number of competitors out to take first place. Eventual winner and state champion was Jeremy Weyers-Zenshin Karate, 2nd place Garry Megaloganis-Team Freestyle Pro Active, 3rd place Mick Gouldson-Loong Fu Pai.  Male black belt divisions where among then highlights of the afternoon also with big numbers of competitors in both the forms and point sparring divisions.  Forms competition was taken out by Simon Pedelty-Krishan Pantha Kngfu with an excellent form, 2nd place going to Darren Ball-Fudo Shin and in 3rd place Luke Campbell-Loong Fu Pai.  Point sparring saw some fiery encounters in the pre-lim rounds with competitors being cautioned by referees to control contact. Eventual winner and taking out the finals was Bryce Wood-Go Kan Ryu, 2nd place going to Luke Campbell-Loong Fu Pai, 3rd place Mark Maddern-Sendai Karate.

Special thanks to all martial art schools/Instructors and families for your support to the NAS competition and making this years events such a great success, we look forward to seeing everyone at the up-coming 2014 NAS National championships being held at the Melbourne Spaorts & Aquatic centre, 29th & 30th November.  To the Victorian referee's board and staff, thank you all for making this event a great success...Mr Darren Ball & his team of first aiders, thanks for looking after all who needed some TLC and finally thanks to Mr David Palfreeman for supplying smiling, action and group photo's

On a final note...martial arts begins and ends with courtesy regardless of style, rank or creed ... definition of a true champion is one who wins and losses with dignity & respect!

Yours in martial arts 

Download Tournament Results

Click here to download Tournament Results

Download Tournament Points

Click here to download Tournament Points